Research Affiliates 2019

All 2019 renewed and awarded Affiliates will hold membership for two years.

Cynthia Allen, Australian National University

Rhonda Aboultaif, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Samra Alispahic, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Mark Amengual, University of California, Santa Cruz

Robert Amery, Adelaide University

Avery Andrews, Australian National University

Daniel Angus, University of Queensland

Mark Antoniou, Western Sydney University

Joanne Arciuli, University of Sydney

Rebecca Armstrong, University of Queensland

Christina Atay, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Louise Baird, Australian National University

Faith Baisden, First Languages Australia

Elaine Ballard, University of Auckland

Carolyn Barker, First Languages Australia

Xavier Barker, Pama Language Centre

Linda Barwick, University of Sydney

Susan Beetson, Unviersity of Queensland

Nicola Bell, University of Queensland

Cathi Best, Western Sydney University

Rosey Billington, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Bruce Birch, Australian National University

Bree Blakeman, Australian National University

Joe Blythe, Macquarie University 

Marie Boden, University of Queensland

Ina Bornkessel-Schlesewky, University of South Australia

Claire Bowern, Yale University

Margit Bowler, University of California

Clint Bracknell, University of Sydney

Tim Brickell, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Lindell Bromham, Australian National University

Joshua Brown, Australian National University 

Penelope Brown, Max Planck Institute of Psycholinguistics

Reuben Brown, University of Sydney

Mitchell Browne, University of Queensland

Laurence Bruggeman, MARCS Institute

Rikke Bundgaard-Nielsen, MARCS Institute

Miriam Butt, University of Konstanz

Susan Butler, Retired

Lydia Byrne, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Matthew Callaghan, Australian National University 

Marisa Casillas, Max Planck for Psycholinguistics

Margaret Carew, Batchelor Institute/Monash University 

Christopher Carignan, MARCs Institute

Matthew Carroll, Australian National University 

Steve Cassidy, Macquarie University 

Patrick Caudal, Universite Paris-Diderot 

Dana Chahal, Victoria University

Charlotte Chambers, University of Queensland

Lita Chan, University of Western Australia

Hilary Chappell, Etudes des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris

Helen Charters, University of Auckland 

Victoria Chen, Victoria University of Wellington

Taehong Cho, Hanyang University (Seoul)

Jiyoun Choi, Hanyang University (Seoul), CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Simon Christie, University of Melbourne

Claudia Cialone, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Joshua Clothier, University of Melbourne

Brighde Collins, University of Melbourne

David Copland, University of Queensland

Fanny Cottet, Australian National University 

Alexander Coupe, Nanyang Technology University

Felicity Cox, Macquarie University

Noelie Creaghe, Australian National University

Brenda Croft, National Institute for Experimental Arts, UNSW Art & Design Australia

Chris Culy, Independent researcher

Sarah Cutfield, Australian National University

Loan Dao, Australian National University

Don Daniels, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Lucinda Davidson, University of Melbourne

Simon De Deyne, University of Melbourne

Xuan Di, Australian National University

Greg Dickson, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Daniela Diedrich, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Chloe Diskin, University of Melbourne

Samantha Disbray, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Sally Dixon, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Gautier Durantin, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Anne Dwyer, MARCS Institute

Gerry DochertyGriffith University 

Christian Dohler, Australian National University

Cris Edmonds-Wathen, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Elizabeth Ellis, CoEDl Alumni, ANU Node

Jaydene Elvin, MARCS Institute, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Tom Ennever, CoEDL ALumni, UQ Node 

Dominique Estival, Western Sydney University

Michael Ewing, University of Melbourne

Mona Faris, Western Sydney University

Sebastian Fedden, University of Paris III, Sorbonne Nouvelle

Sarah Fenwick, MARCS Institute

Ben Foley, University of Queensland

William Forshaw, University of Melbourne 

Alexandre Francois, CNRS—LaCiTO, Paris

Henry Fraser, Department of Education, Queensland Government

Leonard Freeman, Charles Darwin University

Alice Gaby, Monash University

Mary-Anne Gale, University of Adelaide

Cindy Gallois, University of Queensland 

Lauren Gawne, SOAS, University of London

Amit German, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

John Giacon, Australian National University 

Amy Gibson, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Ksenia Gnevsheva, Australian National University

Zane Goebel, La Trobe Univeristy

Stephanie Goodhew, Australian National University 

Rebecca Green, NT Department of Education

Jennifer Green, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Sarah Greet, Australian National University

John Hajek, University of Melbourne 

Paul Hallett, Consultant 

Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Amanda Harris, University of Sydney

Darrell Hartman, Yale University

Alistair Harvey, University of Queensland

Mark Harvey, University of Newcastle 

Colleen Hattersley, Retired

Michael Haugh, University of Queensland

Scott Heath, CoEDL Alumni UQ Node

Rachel Hendery, Western Sydney University

Kristyn Hensby, University of Queensland

Clair Hill, Lund University

Gabrielle Hodge, University College London

Darja Hoenigman, Australian National University 

Jordan Hollis, University of Queensland

Gary Holton, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

Colleen Holt, University of Melbourne

Tom Honeyman, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Xia Hua, Australian National University

Yishan Huang, Australian National University

Catherine Hudson, Australian National University

Celeste Humphris, University of Queensland

Peter Hurst, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Qandeel Hussain, North Carolina State University, Raleigh 

Martin Ip, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Shunichi Ishihara, Australian National University 

Yuki Itani-Adams,  Australian National University 

Arvind Iyengar, University of New England

Kartik Iyer, University of Queensland

Louise Jansen, Australian National University  

Katie Jepson, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Ray JohnstonAustralian National University 

Alan Jones, Macquarie University/Australian National University 

Barbara Jones, Retired

Anthony Jukes, La Trobe University

Caroline Junge, Utrecht University

Marina Kalashnikova, Western Sydney University

Siva Kalyan,  Australian National University 

Ivan Kapitonov, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Ian Keen, Australian National University

Barbara Kelly, University of Melbourne 

Piers Kelly, CoEDL Alumni, Max Planck Institute for Science of Human History, Jena

Heather Kember, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Yuko Kinoshita, Australian National University 

Dominique Knuchel, University of Bern

Harold Koch, Australian National University 

Jessica Korte, University of Queensland

Inge Kral, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

František Kratochvíl, Palacký University Olomouc, Czech Republic

Buddhamas (Pralle) Kriengwatana, University of Amsterdam

Cat Kutay, Macquarie University 

Christa Lam-Cassettari, MARCS Institute

Mary Laughren, University of Queensland

Sebastien Lecrampe, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Eleanor Lewis, University of Melbourne

Jacqueline Liddle, University of Queensland

Liquan Liu, Western Sydney University

Gretel Macdonald, Yuendumu School, NT Department of Education

Wendy Mackay, University of Queensland

Jayden Macklin-Cordes, University of Queensland

Susy Macqueen, Australian National University

Robert Mailhammer, Western Sydney University

Amit Malegeonker, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Sujay Rao Mandavilli, Consultant 

Marcella Maloney, University of Melbourne

Jessica Mathie, University of Toronto

Astghik Mavisakalyan, Curtin University 

Olga Maxwell, University of Melbourne

Elizabeth Mayer, Australian National University 

Patrick McConvell, Australian National University 

Debra McDougall, University of Melbourne

James McElvenny, Universitat Potsdam 

Linda McIntyre, Independent researcher

Luisa Miceli, University of Western Australia

Elena Mihas, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

John Mansfield, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Jonathan Moodie, University of Melbourne

Richard Moore, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin

Stephen Morey, La Trobe University 

Karen Mulak, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Simon Musgrave, Monash University

Katerina Naitoro, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

David Nash, Australian National University 

Joshua Nash, University of New England 

Li Nguyen, University of Cambridge

Nhung Nguyen, Western Sydney University

Sally Nicholas, University of Auckland

Sophie Nicholls, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Elisabeth Norcliffe, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics

Peter Nyhuis. University of Melbourne

Robyn Ober, Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

Isabel O'Keeffe, University of Melbourne 

Ola Olsson, CoEDL Alumni UQ Node

Jia Hoong Ong, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

David Osgarby, CoEDL Alumni, UQ Node

Elinor Payne, University of Oxford

Amy Parncutt, University of Melbourne

Jane Pedersen, Austration Human Rights Commission

Cara Penry Williams, La Trobe University

Natasha Pepi, University of Queensland

Valeria Peretokina, MARCS Institute

Amy Perfors, University of Adelaide

Varghese Peter, Western Sydney University

Hien Pham, Institute of Linguistics, Hanoi, Vietnam

Josh Phillips, Yale University

Jennifer Plaistowe, CoEDL ALumni, ANU Node

Maia Ponsonnet, Dynamique de Langage 

Sara Quinn, Australian National University

Arathi R, Indian Institute of Technology

Mahesh Radhakrishnan, Australian National University

Lauren Reed, Australian National University

Nicholas Reid, University of New England

Uta Reinohl, CoEDL ALumni ANU Node, University of Cologne

Johanna Rendle-Short, Australian National University

Christina Ringel, University of Cologne

Josh Roberts, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

Erich Round, University of Queensland

Malcolm Ross, Australian National University

Antonia Rubino, University of Sydney

Claire Salter, Consultant

Nay San, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Hannah Sarvasy, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Alumni

Sebastian Sauppe, University of Zurich

Andrea Schalley, Griffith University/Karlstad University

Florian Schiel, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen

Matthias Schlesewky, University of South Australia

Emma Schimke, University of Queensland

Stefan Schnell, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Christian Schoning, University of Copenhagen

Martin Schweinberger, University of Queensland

Frank Seifart, DDL-CNRS, Lyon & ZAS, Berlin

Mridula Sharma, Macquarie University

Jason Shaw, Western Sydney University

Harriet Sheppard, Monash University

Aung Si, University of Cologne

Ruth Singer, University of Melbourne

Hilary Smith, Massey University/Australian National University

Pelle Söderström, Lund University

Rolando Alberto Coto Solano, Victoria University of Wellington

Matthew Spike, CoEDL Alumni, ANU Node

Stef Spronck, University of Leuven

Anna Stephen, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Amy Stevens, Australian Human Rights Commission

Mary Stevens, University of Munich

Lesley Stirling, University of Melbourne

Hywel Stoakes, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Clara Stockigt, University of Adelaide

Kari Sullivan, University of Queensland

Terence Szymanski, Independent researcher

Siew Tan, University of Canberra

Amos Teo, University of Oregon

Marina Terkourafi, Leiden University

David Philip Thierfelder, University of Melbourne

Joe Thurbon, Intersect Australia

Kimiko Tsukada, Macquarie University

Myfany Turpin, University of Sydney

Michael Tyler, Western Sydney University

Jackie Van Den Bos, University of Queensland

Marie-Elaine van Egmond, University of Greifswald, Germany

Charlotte van Tongeren, Australian National University

Inam Ullah, Gandhara Hindko Academy

Jill Vaughan, Norweigan University of Science & Technology, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Jean-Christophe Verstraete, University of Leuven

Haley Vlach, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Kilu von Prince, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin

Paul Vrbik, CoEDL Alumni UQ, University of Queensland

James Walker, La Trobe University

Kylie Wall, University of Queensland

Sarah Wallace, University of Queensland

Michael Walsh, AIATSIS

Mary Walworth, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History

Paul Warren, Victoria University of Wellington

Gabrielle Weidemann, Western Sydney University

Jason Weigel, CoEDL Alumni UQ, University of Queensland

Melina West, University of Queensland

James Whang, CoEDL Alumni, WSU Node

Melanie Wilkinson, NT Department of Education

Daniel Williams, Universitat Potsdam

Mengyue Wu, CoEDL Alumni, UM Node

Zhengdao Ye, Australian National University

Li-Chen Yeh, Australian National University

Yvonne Yu, CoEDL Alumni UQ, University of Queensland

Yalmay Yunupingu, Yirrkala Community School

Roberto Zariquiey, Pontificia Universidad

Norah Xueqing Zhong, Australian National University

Alpheaus Graham Zobule, Islands Bible Ministries/Kulu Language Institute

  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University