Back to listing

Linguistic discoveries: The CoEDL Shape of Language Showcase, 7-8 Nov

Shape, University of Melbourne

Date: 9 July 2018

Linguistic Discoveries: Shape of Language Showcase 2018

November 7 & 8 2018, University of Melbourne

William Macmahon Ball Theatre, Room 107, Old Arts Building

Registrations are now closed 

Please register by Friday October 26.

Researchers associated with the ARC Centre of Excellence for the Dynamics of Language have undertaken documentation of more than 120 languages in our region and beyond. Such documentation efforts increase our understanding of under-described languages, and advance linguistic science by providing a rich array of new data illustrating how language works. In this workshop we celebrate these contributions to linguistic science by showcasing our fieldwork discoveries: what have we learned about language as a result of these extensive documentation efforts?

NOVEMBER 7th 2018

9.45-10.00  

Workshop open, introductions

10.00-11.00 

PLENARY: Roberto Zariquiey
'Indirect transitivty marking in Pano and elsewhere: Towards a typology' 

11-11.30 

MORNING TEA

11.30-12.00

Nicholas Evans & Bruno Olsson
‘Finally on the same page: discovering engagement’

12.00-12.30 

David Bradley
‘When was or is an evidential not an evidential? 

12.30 – 1.30 

LUNCH

1.30-2.00

Ivan Kapitonov
‘Kunbarlang and the typology of measurement constructions’ 

2.00-2.30 

Jonathan Moodie
‘Extended meanings for motion toward and away in Lopit’

2.30-3.00

Mitchell Browne, David Osgarby and Thomas Ennever
‘Strategies for apprehension in three Ngumpin-Yapa languages (Australia)’

3.00-3.30

AFTERNOON TEA

 3.30-4.00

Alexandra Marley
‘Variation in the pronominal paradigm of Bininj Kunwok’

 4.00-4.30

Kyla Quinn, Louise Baird, Wolfgang Barth, Nicholas Evans and Simon Greenhill
‘A cross-linguistic analysis of pronominal syncretism’

 4.30-5.00

Rachel Nordlinger, Evan Kidd and Gabriela Garrido
‘An experimental study of word order in Murrinhpatha’

5pm DRINKS & DINNER (details TBA)

 

NOVEMBER 8th 2018

9.00-9.30  

Felicity Meakins and Rob Pensalfini
‘Holding the mirror up to converted languages: Two grammars, one lexicon’

9.30-10.00 

Marie-Elaine van Egmond
‘Contact-induced change in Anindilyakwa’

10.00-10.30 

Samantha Disbray
‘Warumungu stories in time’

10.30-11.00 

MORNING TEA

11.00-11.30 

Tina Gregor
‘Grammatical gender in Yelmek’

11.30-12.00

Danielle Barth and John Mansfield 
‘Prosodic mapping of clause chains in Matukar Panau’ 

12.00 – 1.30  

  LUNCH

1.30-2.00 

Stephen Morey
‘Song texts in Victorian languages – context and linguistic features’

2.00-2.30

Deborah Loakes
‘The shape of L1 Aboriginal English vowels in two Victorian communities’

  2.30-3.00

Rosey Billington, Nick Thieberger and Janet Fletcher
‘Labial-velar consonants in Vanuatu: Evidence from Nafsan’

3.00-3.30 

 AFTERNOON TEA

  3.30-4.00

Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway
‘One more angle: the real-time contraction of a trirelational kinship system’

  4.00-4.30

Greg Dickson
‘Kriol speakers and sociolinguistic interviews: new ideas about kinship’

   4.30-5.00

Nicholas Evans & Danielle Barth
‘Revisitingkintax: revisiting the Dalabon harmonic/disharmonic pronominal contrast from a corpus perspective’

  

Some guidance on accommodation options can be found here:

https://housing.unimelb.edu.au/pages/visiting-scholars-accommodation-options

Please contact Rachel Nordlinger racheln@unimelb.edu.au if you have any questions.

  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University