Programme

Meta-categories: cross-disciplinary, cross-cultural and cross-temporal perspectives 

Sir Roland Wilson Building #120, ANU

Wednesday 19 July - Thursday 20 July 2017

Tuesday 18 July

Time

Venue

Event

6.00 pm

Foyer

Informal welcome for workshop participants and helpers

7.00 pm

 

DINNER

Wednesday 19 July

Time

Venue

Event

9.00am

Theatrette (Room 2.02)

 

 

Welcome to workshop

9.15am

Keynote 1

Nigel Fabb, ‘Elaborations of surprise: how biology and culture produce epiphany’

10.15am

Discussion

10.30am

Foyer

MORNING TEA

11.00am–

12.30pm

Seminar Room 3.02

Workshop session 1: Metacategories as ‘family resemblance’

11.00am

Maïa Ponsonnet, ‘Lest we get fooled by our own tools: A Wittgensteinian perspective on categories’

11.30am

Discussion

11.40am

Frances & Howard Morphy, ‘Mind the translation!’

12.10pm

Discussion

12.20pm

Matt Tomlinson, Session summary

12.30pm

Foyer

LUNCH

1.30pm–

3.40pm

Seminar Room 3.02

Workshop session 2: The epistemology of metacategories

1.30pm

Daniel Stoljar, ‘What can the language of consciousness teach us about its nature?’

2.00pm

Discussion

2.10pm

Dominie Dessaix, ‘A Natural Language of Thought’

2.40pm

Discussion

2.50 pm

Anna Wierzbicka, ‘Anchoring “meta-categories” in universal human concepts’

3.20 pm

Discussion

3.30pm

Jane Simpson, Session summary

3.40 pm

Foyer

AFTERNOON TEA

4.10pm–4.50pm

Seminar Room 3.02

Wrap-up day 1

4.10pm

Further discussion of keynote 1

4.30pm

Day 1 concluding discussion

4.50pm

 

FREE TIME

7.00pm

 

DINNER

Thursday 20 July

Time

Venue

Event

9.00am

Theatrette (Room 2.02)

Keynote 2

James W. Underhill, ‘Translating the heart: worldview, world-perceiving and the human heart as a universal’

10.00am

Discussion

10.15am

Foyer

MORNING TEA

10.40am–12.50pm

Seminar Room 3.02

Workshop session 3: Metacategories and paralinguistic phenomena

10.40am

Eva Schultze-Berndt, ‘Whoosh, off I go into another mode: mimeticals as a meta-category of spoken language’

11.10am

Discussion

11.20am

Diana Young, ‘Colours as groups, colour as concept’

11.50am

Discussion

12.00am

Luke Taylor, ‘Visions of vibrancy: Kuninjku paintings of the energy of country’

12.30pm

Discussion

12.40pm

Myfany Turpin, Session summary

12.50pm

Foyer

LUNCH

1.50pm–4.00pm

Seminar Room 3.02

Workshop session 4: Metacategories across time and (social) space

Paolo Fortis, ‘The aesthetics of “time-reckoning”: a Guna chromatic history

Discussion

Maya Haviland,Collaboration as metacategory – a discussion’

Discussion

Diane Smith ‘Living within the pattern: recursivity as a pan-Aboriginal metacategory’

Discussion

Howard Morphy, Session summary

4.00pm

Foyer

AFTERNOON TEA

4.30pm–5.10pm

Seminar Room 3.02

Wrap-up day 2

4.30pm

Further discussion of keynote 2

4.50pm

Day 2 concluding discussion

5.15pm

Foyer

RECEPTION

6.00pm

Theatrette (Room 2.02)

Public Lecture

Nigel Fabb, ‘Why do epiphanies happen on the beach?’

7.00 pm

Discussion

7.30pm

 

FREE TIME

8.00pm

 

DINNER

  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University

Subscribe to our newsletter