Workshops

There will be ten workshops at ICHL24, and these will be spread across the five conference days. The workshops are listed below, and details of the papers in each workshop will be included in the conference schedule.


 

Agriculture-driven language spread in North and East Asia

Martine Robbeets (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)


Alignment change in different frameworks

Eystein Dahl (The Arctic University of Norway)


Computational and phylogenetic historical linguistics

Simon Greenhill (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History), Russell Gray (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History), Mattis List (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History) and Robert Forkel (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)


Linguistic reconstruction and prehistory in Australia: towards an interdisciplinary perspective

Mark Harvey (The University of Newcastle) and Robert Mailhammer (Western Sydney University)


Multiple causation in language change: mechanisms under the magnifying glass

Manuel Delicado Cantero (Australian National University) and Patrícia Amaral (Indiana University)

 

On the diachrony of causal clauses

Constanze Fleczoreck (Leibniz University Hannover) and Łukasz Jędrzejowski (University of Cologne)


Reconciling linguistic and genetic pasts

Luisa Miceli (University of Western Australia) and T. Mark Ellison (Australian National University)


Reconstructing Austroasiatic syntax

Paul Sidwell (Australian National University)


Trends in the development and evolution of inflection

Eugen Hill (University of Cologne) and Paul Widmer (University of Zurich)


The history of Papuan languages and their speakers

Bruno Olsson (Australian National University), Don Daniels (University of Oregon) and Bethwyn Evans (Australian National University)

  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University