Tuesday 2 July

Tuesday will commence at 9:00 am in the Great Hall with a Plenary talk by Johann-Mattis List on Open problems in computational historical linguistics. The handout for List's talk is here.

Session streams will then take place from 10:40 am-16: 55 pm.

Breaks for the day will include:

  • 10:05 am-10:35 am Morning tea 
  • 12:25 pm-12:55 pm Lunch
  • 15:15 pm-15:45 pm Afternoon tea

The last session of the day will be a Plenary talk by Chris Ballard - Historical contexts for language transformation in Melanesia from 17:00 pm-18:00 pm in the Great Hall. 



Great Hall sessions - Workshop: Computational and phylogenetic historical linguistics

10:40-11:10

Workshop introduction

11:15-11:45

M. Wu

Studying language contact in South East Asia with help of
computer-assisted approaches

11:50-12:20

K. Hoffman et al. 

Bayesian phylodynamics reveal the diversification process of
Vanuatu's languages

13:00-13:30

R. Gray et al.

The origin of Indo-European - solved?

13:35-14:05 

 

C. Cathcart

The Comparative Method on steroids: an Indo-Aryan phylogeny from
high-resolution sound change data

14:10-14:40 

 

G. Kaiping & M. Klamer

Evolution of language modules across two lineages in Indonesia

14:45-15:15 

 

L. Maurits et al.

Using contact linguistics for relative calibration of phylogenies



North Room sessions - Workshop: On the diachrony of causal clauses

10:40-11:10

Workshop introduction

11:15-11:45

Y. Hara 

From settledness to unsettledness: A diachronic change of
causality and conditionality in Japanese

11:50-12:20

C. Fleczoreck 

Causal Clauses in Old High German

13:00-13:30

A. Speyer

Searching factors for the embedding of causal clauses in 
the history of German

13:35-14:05 

A. Bergs

Because, weil, porque: tracing the diachrony of 'new' causal
conjunctions

14:10-14:40 

 

Ł. Jędrzejowski

On the diachrony of causal jako-że-clauses in Polish

14:45-15:15 

 

R. Hernáiz

Causal clauses as source for sentential complementation:
Methodological issues

15:50-16:55

Workshop discussion

 

Scarth Room sessions - Workshop: Linguistic reconstruction and prehistory in Australia: towards an interdisciplinary perspective

10:40-11:10

M. Harvey & R. Mailhammer

Historical Linguistics and Australian Prehistory

11:15-11:45

R. Singer & J. Vaughan  

Small-scale multilingualism and language change

11:50-12:20

R. Roberts 

Constructing timelines in Australian prehistory

13:00-13:30

P. Hiscock

Archaeological transformations and language evolution:
Evaluating potential linkages in Australia

13:35-14:05 

 

S. Haberle 

Reconstructing vegetation cover and long-term environmental
change in Sahul: Implications for diversity and 
dynamics of languages

14:10-14:40 

 

R. Tobler 

Using DNA to reconstruct the prehistory of Sahul

14:45-15:15 

Workshop discussion

15:50-16:55

Workshop discussion



  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University