Monday 1 July

Monday will commence at 9:00 am with a Welcome followed by a Plenary talk by Mary Walworth - Language contact and change on the Ocean(ic) highway at 9:45 am in the Great Hall.

Session streams will then take place from 11:20 am-16:55 pm.

Breaks for the day will include:

  • 10:50 am-11:20 am Morning tea 
  • 13:00 pm-14:00 pm Lunch
  • 15:45 pm-16-15 pm Afternoon tea

The last session of the day will be a Plenary talk by Anita Auer - Urbanisation, supralocalization and the emergence of Standard English from 17:30 pm-18:30 pm in the Great Hall.

The conference welcome reception will be held in the Common Room from 6.30 pm - 7.30 pm. Please register for the reception here.



Fellows Room sessions - Workshop: Multiple causation in language change: mechanisms under the magnifying glass

11:20-11:50

Workshop introduction

11:55-12:25

M. Delicado Cantero & P. Amaral

Multiple causation in Ibero-Romance: the case of ao passo que/al paso que

12:30-13:00

S. Prevost

Evolution of the syntax of the subject in French: An interplay between
morphological, syntactic and pragmatic factors 

14:00-14:30

C. Melis & S. Ibáñez Cerda

On the intersection of multiple source constructions in the
development of verbal polysemy

 

14:35-15:05

I. De Smet & F. Van de Velde 

Why are participles more resilient than preterites in Germanic weakening?
A quantitative approach

 

15:10-15:40

J. Brown

The selection mechanism redefined as multiple causation: on the formation
of historical standards

16:25-16:55

Workshop discussion



North Room sessions - Workshop: Reconstructing Austroasiatic syntax

11:20-11:50

M. Jenny et al.

Syntactic reconstruction in Austroasiatic - overview, perspectives,
methodology

11:55-12:25

P. Sidwell

Austroasiatic in Island Southeast Asia - proto-Nicobarese syntax

12:30-13:00

G. Anderson et al.

Munda Historical Syntax: What is inherited, what is innovated,
what is copied? 

14:00-14:30

M. Alves

Reconstructing Early Vietic Clause and Phrase Structure

 

14:35-15:05

H. Ring

Khasian clause structure and word order

 

15:10-15:40

Workshop discussion

 

Scarth Room sessions - Workshop: The history of Papuan languages and their speakers

11:20-11:50

G. Kaiping & M. Klamer

How different methods lead to different trees for the
Timor-Alor-Pantar languages

11:55-12:25

B. Palmer

The phylogenetic status of the Kaure languages of
northeastern West Papua

12:30-13:00

O. Edwards

Stochastically Austronesian

14:00-14:30

M. Carroll et al.

Untangling the coronals in Proto-Yam

 

14:35-15:05

N. Evans et al. 

Reconstructing liquids in proto-Pahoturi 

15:10-15:40

D. Daniels

Reconstructing social dynamics with kin terms: The Sogeram case

16:20-16:50

D. Hoenigman & B. Evans

Arafundi pasts through myth, oral history and language

16:55-17:25

T. Denham

Projecting genetic and linguistic horizons into the past: 
A view from New Guinea

  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University