Program

The 2017 Summer School program offers courses in three streams over four days (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday). Each course consists of four 1.5 hour sessions over the four days. Each course will have the same timeslot each day. 

Proposed daily course schedule 

  • Registration from 8am until 9am
  • Morning tea from 10:30am until 11:00am
  • Lunch from 12:30pm until 2:00pm
  • Afternoon tea from 3:30pm until 4:00pm
  • Social events from 6:00pm

9:00-10:30am

Course: Language change and typological distributions in cross-disciplinary perspective

Instructors: Damian Blasi & Balthasar Bickell

Course: Tense, aspect & variation

Instructor: Marie-Eve Ritz

Course: Sociolinguistics in the 21st Century 

Instructors: Catherine Travis, James Grama & Simón Gonzales

11:00am-12:30pm

Course: Australia's deep human past

Instructors: Nick Evans, Peter Hiscock & others

Course: Processing typology & "typologizing" processing

Instructors: Heather Kember, Karen Mulak & Alba Tuninetti

Course: Typological universals in diachronic perspective

Instructor: Sonia Cristofaro

2:00-3:30pm

Course: African languages & linguistics

Instructors: Hannah Sarvasy, Mengisti Amberber & Rosey Billington

Course: Tibeto-Burman languages in a typological perspective

Instructor: Gwen Hyslop

Course: Language contact & morphology

Instructors: Felicity Meakins & Francesco Gardani

4:00-5:30pm

Course: Language universals 

Instructor: Martin Haspelmath

 

Course: Language acquisition from a typological perspective

Instructor: Sabine Stoll

Tuesday schedule

A public lecture by Carmel O'Shannessy will be held on Tuesday 28 November in the evening in the HC Coombs Lecture Theatre.

Wednesday proposed schedule

9:00am-12:00pm

Parallel workshops:

  • FLEx: Don Daniels
  • PRAAT: Nay San
  • Film-making: Darja Hoenigman (TBC)
12:00-2:00pm

Open Publication discussion led by Martin Haspelmath (TBC)

2:00-4:30pm

Free time or walk up Black Mountain

4:30-6:30pm

Hilbert’s Problems Forum

Catered reception to follow 


  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University

Subscribe to our newsletter