Program

 

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

9:20-9:40

 

 



Sonya Carmichael

Plenary

 

 

Takataka: Gurindji sign language
Jenny Green, Cassandra Algy, Helma Bernard, Felicity Meakins

9:40-10:00

 

The Gurindji Kriol corpus and Elpis
Ben Foley

10:00-10:30

 

The interpreter as language expert and cultural broker
Dima Rusho-Brincat

10:30-11:00

Morning Tea

11:00-11:20

 

Welcome to Country

The emergence of Yingkutja in Balgo
Luis Miguel Rojas Berscia & Clifford Sunfly

Constructing Gunditj Language through Song
Corey Theatre

11:20-11:40

 

Sandra Delany

 

Plenary

 


 

 

Variation in standard negation in Pukatja and Areyonga Pitjantjatjara
Sasha Wilmoth

A Dictionary Survey of Words for Ceremonial Genres
Myfany Turpin and Elliot Peck

11:40-12:00

A comparison of Western Desert & Ngumpin-Yapa respect languages

Jane Simpson, Inge Kral & Alex Grant

Reported Speech in Jaru Conversation
Josua Dahmen

12:00-12:30

Wulara-Nguru historical language mapping project 

Gaja Kerry Charlton and Barry Brown

Puranguwana: The songs of Yawulyurru
Myf Turpin, Marie Mudgedell, Patrick Smith, Felicity Meakins

12:30-1:30

Lunch

1:30-1:50

Reflections on 5 years of language acquisition from a L2 learner of Pitta Pitta
Aaron James

Teams, territory and talk in the Maningrida Football League
Jill Vaughan and Abigail Carter

Distance Distinction in Vocatives
Alan Ray

1:50-2:10

Paper to Talk: bringing Wakka Wakka home from the archive
Alice Gaby

Compassionate interjections in four Australian languages
Joe Blythe et al

Translating a sleeping language for a feature film
James Bednall, Godfrey Simpson, Rosie Sitorus

2:10-2:30

Reconstructing kin terms: Critiquing the Historical records
Harley Dunolly-Lee

Murrinhpatha noun classifiers: Syntax and discourse functions
Romi Hill, John Mansfield and Rachel Nordlinger

 

2:30-3:00

Challenges of Maintaining a Grassroots Regional Language Archive in the Digital Age
Logan Simpson and Julie Walker

Children’s personal narratives in Murrinhpatha
Lucy Davidson

 

3:00-3:30

Afternoon Tea

3:30-3:50

Yirruwa kamakinama alawudawarra ambakamurra
Groote Eylandt Language Centre

Verb inflections from non-finite suffixes
Harold Koch

 

3:50-4:10

Two generations of documentation: the Ngardi dictionary project
Marie Mudgedell, Patrick Smith, Tom Ennever

Distinguishing auxiliaries, particles & complementisers in Warlmanpa
Mitch Browne

 

4:10-4:30

Semantic associations and specifications of Pari
Corey Theatre

Synthetic vs. periphrastic modals in Iwaidja
Patrick Caudal and Rob Mailhammer

 

4:30-5:00

The 50 words project
Rachel Nordlinger, Nick Thieberger and Katie Jepson

Toking abat abat: A grammatical cline in Elliott-area Kriol
Amanda Hamilton

 

 6:00-8:00

 

 

Launch of the ‘Mudburra to English Dictionary’ at the North Stradbroke Island Historical Museum featuring the Yulu-Burri-Ba dancers led by Josh Walker

 

 

  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University