Sub-Committees

Education Sub-Committee

The Sub-Committee reports to the Executive Committee and meets around five to six times a year or as directed by the Executive Committee.

Membership:

  • Jane Simpson (Chair)
  • Joanne Allen (Secretariat)
  • Gillian Wigglesworth, UM Node Representive
  • Catherine Travis, ANU Node Representative
  • Felicity Meakins, UQ Node Representative
  • Caroline Jones, WSU Node Representative
  • Vacant, CoEDL (Communications & Outreach Manager)
  • Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway, Student Representative
  • Gautier Durantin, Postdoc Representative
  • Rebecca Defina, Postdoc Representative

Grants Sub-Committee

The Sub-Committee reports to the Executive Committee and meets once a year or as directed by the Executive Committee.

Membership:

  • Anne Cutler (Chair)
  • Joanne Allen (Secretariat)
  • Transdisciplinary Innovation Grants
    • Janet Fletcher, UM Node Representative
    • Simon Greenhill, ANU Node Representative
    • Janet Wiles, UQ Node Representatives
  • Language Documentation Grants
    • Nick Thieberger, UM Node Representative
    • Alan Rumsey, ANU Node Represntative
    • Caroline Jones, WSU Node Representative

Intellectual Property Sub-Committee

The Sub-Committee reports to the Executive Committee and meets around twice a year or as directed by the Executive Committee.

Membership: 

  • Romina Paskotic (Chair)
  • Administering Organisation representatives
    • Fiona Nelms, Director, Technology Transfer Office, ANU
    • Margaret Harding, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), ANU
  • Centre Director or nominee:
    • Nick Evans, Centre Director
  • One representative from each of the Collaborating Organisations:
    • Rochelle Finlay, Director, Research Engagement, Development & Innovation, UWS
    • Scott Mitchell, Research Patrnerships Manager (EAIT), UQ
  • Research Thread Leaders:
    • Janet Wiles, Technology Thread Leader
    • Nick Thieberger, Archiving Thread Leader
  • Representatives from each of the Partner Organisations at their request on a meeting by meeting basis

ECR & Student Sub-Committee

The Sub-Committee reports to the Executive Committee and meets regularly through the year or as directed by the Executive Committee. The role of chair rotates.

Membership: 

  • James Grama, ANU Node ECR Representative
  • Tina Gregor, ANU Node Student Representative
  • Rosey Billington, UM Node ECR Representative
  • Joshua Clothier, UM Node Student Representative
  • Catalina Torres Orjuela, UM Node Student Representative
  • Gautier Durantin, UQ Node ECR Representative
  • Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway, UQ Student Representative
  • Alba Tuninetti, WSU ECR Representative
  • Mark Richards, WSU Student Representative
  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University

Subscribe to our newsletter